28 May - 01 June 2019 IMPACT MUANG THONG THANI, BANGKOK, THAILAND

28 May - 01 June 2019 IMPACT MUANG THONG THANI
BANGKOK, THAILAND

#Thaifex2019

Visa Information

Visit

Travelling to Thailand

In general, travellers who wish to enter the Kingdom of Thailand are required to obtain a visa from a Royal Thai Embassy or a Royal Thai Consulate-General. Do note that the Organizers are unable to support visitors with visa application currently, and visitors are advised to check with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Traveling to Thailand

In general, travellers who wish to enter the Kingdom of Thailand are required to obtain a visa from a Royal Thai Embassy or a Royal Thai Consulate-General. To apply for a visa, a foreigner must possess a valid passport or travel document that is recognized by the Royal Thai Government and comply with the conditions set forth in the Immigration Act of Thailand B.E.2522 (1979) and its relevant regulations. In addition, the visa applicant must be outside of Thailand at the time of application. The applicant will be issued with a type of visa in accordance with his or her purpose of visit. For more information on types of visas and general requirements for each type of visa, please see Types of Visa and Issuance of Visa.

However, there are visa exemptions for some countries:

  1. they are nationals of countries which are exempted from visa requirements when entering Thailand for tourism purposes. Such nationals will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a period of not exceeding 30 days. For more information, please see Summary of Countries and Territories entitled for Visa Exemption and Visa on Arrival to Thailand.
  2. they are nationals of countries which hold bilateral agreements with Thailand on the exemption from visa requirements. For more information, please see Summary of Countries and Territories entitled for Visa Exemption and Visa on Arrival to Thailand.

Visa Upon Arrival

Nationals of certain countries may apply for a visa upon arrival in Thailand. Travellers with this type of visa are permitted to enter and stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 15 days. For more information, please see Summary of Countries and Territories entitled for Visa Exemption and Visa on Arrival to Thailand.

International Health Certificate

Travellers traveling from/through countries which have been declared Yellow Fever Infected Areas must acquire an International Health Certificate verifying the receiving of a Yellow Fever vaccination. For more information, please see List of Countries which are Declared Yellow Fever Infected Areas. For more information, you may like to contact:

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Department of Consular Affairs, Visa and Travel Documents Division
123 Chaeng Watthana Road,
Thung Song Hong, Laksi,
Bangkok 10210
Tel. (662) 575 1062
Fax. (662) 575-1066
E-mail: consular03@mfa.go.th

For full information on visa requirements, please visit the website of Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Thailand.

visitor pre registration