arrow up   Back to top 
Visa Requirements

Traveling to Thailand
In general, travelers who wish to enter the Kingdom of Thailand are required to obtain a visa from a Royal Thai Embassy or a Royal Thai Consulate-General. To apply for a visa, a foreigner must possess a valid passport or travel document that is recognized by the Royal Thai Government and comply with the conditions set forth in the Immigration Act of Thailand B.E.2522 (1979) and its relevant regulations. In addition, the visa applicant must be outside of Thailand at the time of application. The applicant will be issued with a type of visa in accordance with his or her purpose of visit. For more information on types of visas and general requirements for each type of visa, please see Types of Visa and Issuance of Visa.


However, there are visa exemptions for some countries:
(a) they are nationals of countries which are exempted from visa requirements when entering Thailand for tourism purposes. Such nationals will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a period of not exceeding 30 days. For more information, please see Summary of Countries and Territories entitled for Visa Exemption and Visa on Arrival to Thailand. (b) they are nationals of countries which hold bilateral agreements with Thailand on the exemption from visa requirements. For more information, please see Summary of Countries and Territories entitled for Visa Exemption and Visa on Arrival to Thailand.


Visa Upon Arrival
Nationals of certain countries may apply for a visa upon arrival in Thailand. Travellers with this type of visa are permitted to enter and stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 15 days. For more information, please see Summary of Countries and Territories entitled for Visa Exemption and Visa on Arrival to Thailand.


International Health Certificate
Travellers traveling from/through countries which have been declared Yellow Fever Infected Areas must acquire an International Health Certificate verifying the receiving of a Yellow Fever vaccination. For more information, please see List of Countries which are Declared Yellow Fever Infected Areas. For more information, you may like to contact:


Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Department of Consular Affairs, Visa and Travel Documents Division
123 Chaeng Watthana Road,
Thung Song Hong, Laksi,
Bangkok 10210
Tel. (662) 575 1062
Fax. (662) 575-1066
E-mail: consular03@mfa.go.th
For full information on visa requirements, please visit the website of Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Thailand.

Download Error

No form/s selected, please go back to the list and check the checkboxes of the desired forms.

Incomplete Registration

Please ensure that all mandatory fields* have been completed.

Incorrect Email

Inconsistent email entry. Please re-enter your Email address in both the Email Address and Confirm Email Address Fields.

Register to download

Incomplete Shopping Cart

Please ensure that all mandatory fields* have been completed.